User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 8 of 17

Thread: Default Win 7 Task pane not restoring Share

  1. #1
    julio99 is offline
    Skilled


    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Niagara Falls,On.,Canada
    Age
    58
    Posts
    147
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    14 Thread(s)

    Sex:

    Default Win 7 Task pane not restoring

    I used the Task Pane Changer by Kishan to change the task panes on my windows 7 x64 HP and everything changed ok. I wanted to get my default settings back so I can use a different theme and I didn't want any clashes, so I used the "Restore Bitmaps" at the bottom of the app and for some reason the task panes that I now see are grey. Don't know where my default ones went. I even opened the shell32.dll in Resource Hacker and the Windows 7 default task pane (light blue) is there so why it's not presenting itself on the restore default move is beyond me. Any ideas?
    register or log in to view signatures!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Big V is offline
    A Supreme God

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cornfeilds of Indiana
    Posts
    2,787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    296 Thread(s)


    Sex:
    Quote Originally Posted by julio99 View Post
    I used the Task Pane Changer by Kishan to change the task panes on my windows 7 x64 HP and everything changed ok. I wanted to get my default settings back so I can use a different theme and I didn't want any clashes, so I used the "Restore Bitmaps" at the bottom of the app and for some reason the task panes that I now see are grey. Don't know where my default ones went. I even opened the shell32.dll in Resource Hacker and the Windows 7 default task pane (light blue) is there so why it's not presenting itself on the restore default move is beyond me. Any ideas?
    sounds to me like you might want to consider run system file checker and restore your entire system and start fresh with modding your system. You can do this by opening an command prompt and running sfc /scannow this will reset your system and you will need to repatch your files for running themes
    register or log in to view signatures!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    XXXxxxXXX is offline
    tripleX


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany, Rheinland-Pfalz
    Age
    17
    Posts
    296
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    17 Thread(s)


    Sex:
    As well you can run sfc /scanfile=%windir%\system32\shell32.dll to especially check shell32.dll and reset it to default.
    register or log in to view signatures!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    julio99 is offline
    Skilled


    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Niagara Falls,On.,Canada
    Age
    58
    Posts
    147
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    14 Thread(s)

    Sex:
    Quote Originally Posted by Big V View Post
    sounds to me like you might want to consider run system file checker and restore your entire system and start fresh with modding your system. You can do this by opening an command prompt and running sfc /scannow this will reset your system and you will need to repatch your files for running themes
    I tried that last night and I can only run the sfc /scannow to 7% and then I get this prompt when it stops that states "Windows resource protection cannot run the requested operation". I tried running chkdsk but that doesn't really help. I have CBS. logfiles from the chkdsk runs but I don't really understand them. I also ran an sfc /verifyonly to see if that would run and it also finished and said I had corrupted files, but that's it.
    register or log in to view signatures!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    XXXxxxXXX is offline
    tripleX


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany, Rheinland-Pfalz
    Age
    17
    Posts
    296
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    17 Thread(s)


    Sex:
    Have you tried the sfc /scanfile command?
    register or log in to view signatures!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    julio99 is offline
    Skilled


    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Niagara Falls,On.,Canada
    Age
    58
    Posts
    147
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    14 Thread(s)

    Sex:
    Quote Originally Posted by XXXxxxXXX View Post
    Have you tried the sfc /scanfile command?
    I just tried that and you have to know the file that's corrupted in order for it to work right I think. All it did was give me a page on the prompt of what the different sfc/ commands do.
    I tried the sfc /scanfile with the shell32 on the end and it ran and said there was no integrity violations and then I tried the full sfc /scannow again and it stopped at 7%.
    Last edited by julio99; 12-27-2011 at 01:15 PM.
    register or log in to view signatures!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Big V is offline
    A Supreme God

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cornfeilds of Indiana
    Posts
    2,787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    296 Thread(s)


    Sex:
    Have you tried to boot into safemode and running the command prompt from there
    register or log in to view signatures!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    julio99 is offline
    Skilled


    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Niagara Falls,On.,Canada
    Age
    58
    Posts
    147
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    14 Thread(s)

    Sex:
    Quote Originally Posted by Big V View Post
    Have you tried to boot into safemode and running the command prompt from there
    Just tried it and it sent me to 7% and stopped with the same message, Windows resource protection could not perform the requested operation.
    register or log in to view signatures!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote


 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to remove bar under detail pane ?
    By pats in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-12-2013, 06:07 PM
  2. Moving Pane to top
    By Mbrys331 in forum Explorer
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 02:28 AM
  3. Windows 7 Task Pane Changer
    By razorsedge in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 04:49 AM
  4. Move the navig. pane to right
    By razorsedge in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2010, 03:50 AM
  5. navigation pane
    By osman_2626 in forum Explorer and shell
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-28-2010, 11:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •